Tea tree is not related to the tea plant that is used to make black/green tea. The scientific name of the tea tree is Melaleuca alternifolia. The oil is drawn out of the leaves of the tea tree. The oil is volatile, but it is known for its anti-fungal and anti-septic properties, and it can cure issues like abrasions, skin burns, boils, mosquito bites, etc. There are studies conducted by various institutes which suggest that the oil can wipe out various types of bacteria, viruses, and fungus.
That’s why it is a very effective medicine in case of health problems like infection in the mouth, nose, ears (otitis externa, and otitis externa) and throat (including sore throat), vaginal infection, herpes labialis, etc. The oil is good for the hairs as it gets deep into the skin and provide nourishment from within, remove dandruff, and make the hairs stronger. The oil is used directly in household for cleaning purposes by adding a few drops of the oil in cleaning products, dispersed in the air to kill bugs and insects in it, applied to the skin to treat skin related issues, and consumed orally for other health problems.
Tea tree oil has a vast variety of industrial applications as used in the manufacturing of numerous household and cosmetic products like washing detergent, cleaning agent, shampoo, nail paint, soap, face wash, etc. For the best quality of organic tea tree oil, contact us today. We are the top supplier of organic essential oils (including organic tea tree oil) in India. We cultivate, extract and sell the final product in the form of organic tea tree oil in bulk quantity to various buyers all over India and other nations.